Candlewood Lake Dam (Candlewood Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Candlewood Lake
Other Name: ]0000984
NID ID: CT00525
Longitude: -73.45
Latitude: 41.43056
County: FAIRFIELD
River: BEAVER BROOK TRIB
State: CT
Nearest City: DANBURY
Owner Name: NORTHEAST UTILITIES
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1928
Dam Length: 800 feet
Dam Height: 105 feet
Maximum Storage: 271000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 271000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5420 acres
Drainage Area: 40.5 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: ]0000984
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Candlewood Lake News
Candlewood Lake Photos
Candlewood Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Candlewood.USLakes.info
THE CANDLEWOOD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal