Danbury Dike No. 2 Dam (Candlewood Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Danbury Dike No. 2
Other Name: Lake Candlewood (res)
NID ID: CT83019
Longitude: -73.4551
Latitude: 41.4231
County: Litchfield
River: Housatonic River
State: CT
Nearest City: New Milford
Distance: 2.00 miles
Owner Name: Connecticut Light & Power Co.
Owner Type: U
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: RE
Year Completed: 1989
Dam Length: 130 feet
Dam Height: 7 feet
Maximum Storage: 218650 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 172000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5600 acres
Drainage Area: 40 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 1997-08-13
Inspection Frequency: 1.00
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: Lake Candlewood (res)
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Source Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Quick Links
Candlewood Lake News
Candlewood Lake Photos
Candlewood Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Candlewood.USLakes.info
THE CANDLEWOOD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal