Lake Candlewood Dike 2 Dam (Candlewood Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake Candlewood Dike 2
Other Name: LAKE CANDLEWOOD DIKE 1
NID ID: CT01694
Longitude: -72.435
Latitude: 41.52
County: LITCHFIELD
River: STILL RIVER TRIB
State: CT
Nearest City: NEW MILFORD
Owner Name: CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER CO
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Concrete
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1928
Dam Length: 414 feet
Dam Height: 15 feet
Maximum Storage: 32520 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5420 acres
Drainage Area: 40.5 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE CANDLEWOOD DIKE 1
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Candlewood Lake News
Candlewood Lake Photos
Candlewood Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Candlewood.USLakes.info
THE CANDLEWOOD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal