South Lanesville Dike Dam (Candlewood Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: South Lanesville Dike
Other Name: Candlewood Lake (res)
NID ID: CT83004
Longitude: -73.4383
Latitude: 41.5213
County: Litchfield
River: Rocky River
State: CT
Nearest City: New Milford
Distance: 2.00 miles
Owner Name: Connecticut Light & Power Co.
Owner Type: U
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: CNPG
Year Completed: 1929
Dam Length: 391 feet
Dam Height: 17 feet
Maximum Storage: 218650 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 172000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5600 acres
Drainage Area: 40 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 1997-08-13
Inspection Frequency: 1.00
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: Candlewood Lake (res)
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Source Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Quick Links
Candlewood Lake News
Candlewood Lake Photos
Candlewood Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Candlewood.USLakes.info
THE CANDLEWOOD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal