Rocky River Main Dam (Candlewood Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Rocky River Main Dam
Other Name: CANDLEWOOD LAKE DAM
NID ID: CT00224
Longitude: -73.4504
Latitude: 41.5768
County: LITCHFIELD
River: ROCKY RIVER
State: CT
Nearest City: New Milford
Distance: 1.00 miles
Owner Name: FIRSTLIGHT HYDRO GENERATING COMPANY
Owner Type: Public Utility
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1929
Dam Length: 952 feet
Dam Height: 107 feet
Maximum Storage: 172000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 158200 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5600 acres
Drainage Area: 40.4 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-08-07
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Type: None
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: CANDLEWOOD LAKE DAM
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Candlewood Lake News
Candlewood Lake Photos
Candlewood Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Candlewood.USLakes.info
THE CANDLEWOOD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal